54 B.R. 65 | Bankr. N.D. Ala. | 1985
[…] Where erroneous information is given the director with respect to the matters set forth in subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (c) of this section, he shall take appropriate action as hereinbefore provided within 60 days after receipt by him of correct information with respect to said matters.
Ala.Code Section 32-7-6 (1975).
The Court concludes that Alabama Code Section 32-7-11 (1975) is dispositive of the issue presented to the Court by the facts of this case. That section states:
Section 32-7-11. Custody, disposition and return of security.
Security deposited in compliance with the requirements of this chapter shall be placed by the director in the custody of the state treasurer and shall be applicable only to the payment of a judgment or judgments rendered against the person or persons on whose behalf the deposit was made, for damages arising out of the accident in question in an action at law, begun not later than one year after the date of such accident or within one year after the date of deposit of any security under subdivision (3) of section 32-7-8, or to the payment in settlement agreed to by the depositor of a claim or claims arising out of such accident. Such deposit or any balance thereof shall be returned to the depositor or his personal representative when evidence satisfactory to the director has been filed with him that there has been a release from liability, or a final adjudication of nonliability, or a duly acknowledged agreement, in accordance with subdivision (4) of section 32-7-7, or whenever, after the expiration of one year from the date of the accident or from the date of any security under subdivision (3) of section 32-7-8, the director shall be given reasonable evidence that there is no such action pending and no judgment rendered in such action left unpaid. (Underlining for emphasis)
Ala.Code Section 32-7-11 (1978). Since the fund is “applicable only to the payment of a judgment ... rendered against the person on whose behalf the deposit was made,” id., the Court concludes that Mr. Marona no longer has any legal or equitable interest in the security deposit which could be considered property of the estate under 11 U.S.C. 541(a)(1) (1978).