54 B.R. 65 | Bankr. N.D. Ala. | 1985
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND APPLICATION OF FACTS
Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:
Section 541 Property of the estate.
(a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all of the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)(2) of this section, all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.
11 U.S.C. Section 541(a)(1) (1978). The fund which is at the heart of this dispute was created pursuant to Alabama Code Section 32-7-6 (1975). That section states in pertinent part:
Section 32-7-6. Security required; exceptions; suspension of licenses and registrations.
(a) Security required unless evidence of insurance; when security determined.— If 20 days after the receipt of a report of a motor vehicle accident within this state which has resulted in bodily injury or death or damage to the property of any one person in excess of $50.00, the director does not have on file evidence satisfactory to him that the person who would otherwise be required to file security under subsection (b) of this section has been released from liability, or has been finally adjudicated not to be liable, or has executed a duly acknowledged written agreement providing for the payment of an agreed amount in installments with respect to all claims for injuries or damages resulting from the accident, the director shall determine the amount of security which shall be sufficient in his judgment to satisfy any judgment or judgments for damages resulting from such accident as may be recovered against each operator or owner.
(b) Suspension. — The director shall within 60 days after the receipt of such report of a motor vehicle accident suspend the license of each operator and all registrations of each owner of a motor vehicle in any manner involved in such accident, and if such operator is a nonresident the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state, and if such owner is a nonresident the privilege of the use