168 S.W.2d 510 | Tex. App. | 1943
[…] Since appellant objected and excepted to the findings of the trial court and asked for further findings consistent with its theory of the case, this court may review the findings of the trial court and is not bound by the trial court’s findings unless such are supported by the evidence in the case. Rule No. 307 of Rules of Civil Procedure; 3 Tex.Jur. 237, par. 158.
Article 8, section 15 of the State Constitution, Vernon’s Ann.St., fixes a lien for taxes on realty and authorizes the seizure and sale of either real or personal property for payment of taxes and penalties in the following language: “The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; * * *. ”
But the State and county have no lien upon personal property for taxes due by the owner until such property has been levied upon. 61 C.J. 1918; International Harvester Co. of America v. Smith, Tex.Civ.App., 91 S.W.2d 827; State et al. v. Nix et al., Tex.Civ.App., 138 S.W.2d 924.