Marlow v. Bureau of Unemployment Comp.
[…] "The courts reverse such decisions only when found to be contrary to law or against the manifest weight of the evidence." Brown-Brockmeyer Co. v. Roach (1947), 148 Ohio St. 511, at 518. See, also, Craig v. Bureau of UnemploymentCompensation (1948), 51 Ohio Law Abs. 449.

The principal question presented in this appeal is the correct interpretation of the words, "such benefits shall be repaid," appearing in the first paragraph of Section 4141.35, Revised Code. That paragraph reads:

"If the Administrator of the Bureau of Unemployment Compensation finds that any fraudulent misrepresentation has been made by an applicant for or a recipient of benefits with the object of obtaining benefits to which he was not entitled, then in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture under Sections4141.01 to 4141.46, inclusive, of the Revised Code, the administrator shall within four years reject or cancel such person's claim for benefits, shall by order declare that such persons shall not receive any benefits under such sections for a designated period, and shall by order require that the amount of such benefits shall be repaid in cash to the Bureau of Unemployment Compensation before such person may become