645 So. 2d 821 | La. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] ACCESS TO PUBLIC RECORDS
The right of access to public records is fundamental. Article 12, § 3 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides that “[n]o person shall be denied the right ... to examine public |3documents, except in cases established by law.” Generally, all records, writings, recordings, tapes, reproductions, and electrical data used, prepared for use, possessed, or retained by any instrumentality of state, parish, or municipal government are “public records,” except as otherwise provided specifically by law. LSA-R.S. 44:1 A(l) and (2); Cormier v. Public Records Request of Di Giulio, 553 So.2d 806, 806 (La.1989).
LSA-R.S. 44:3 A(l) specifically excludes from classification as public records those records “pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.” However, post-conviction relief is not “criminal litigation” within the meaning of this exemption from disclosure. Lemmon v. Connick, 590 So.2d 574, 575 (La.1991). Thus, a criminal defendant cannot be denied access to his criminal files after his conviction becomes final.