Civ. No. 3518. | Cal. Ct. App. | Nov 3, 1922
[…] The witness further testified that his examination of plaintiff revealed only a weakened physical condition.

Though appellant's physical weakness may perhaps have made him more readily susceptible to the influence of persuasive arguments than would be the case with the average person, the evidence leaves no room to doubt his mental capacity to enter into this contract. The evidence is abundantly sufficient to show that he was in possession of his faculties and that he understood the nature of his transaction with defendant. The Civil Code (sec. 38) provides that "a person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind." The phrase "entirely without understanding" means a want of capacity to understand transactions of the kind involved. (Jacks v.