Marks v. United States
[…] Third, defendant contends that because the State of Florida refused to issue a water quality certificate to the plaintiffs after reviewing the merits of the application, the subsequent denial of the permit by the Corps, based on the State’s denial, was “without prejudice,” thus giving rise to no taking claim against the defendant. In support of this contention, defendant asserts that section 401 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (“The Clean Water Act”), 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1), provides that “[n]o license or permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by the State____” Defendant, however, fails to mention in its pleadings that, in the “Findings of Fact” made in the memorandum opinion issued by Judge Aronovitz, the court found that at the time the State of Florida did not require certification for a project, such as the one projected for Parcel 38: