Marks v. United States
[…] Defendant has moved to dismiss the above-captioned case, arguing that the pendency of claims in another court as of September 18, 1989, the date of filing the complaint in the United States Court of Federal Claims, prevents this court from exercising jurisdiction *397over the above-captioned ease, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1500. Defendant argues that the district court complaint filed by these plaintiffs, in November, 1988, was still pending at the time the instant suit was filed on September 18, 1989, thus depriving this court of jurisdiction. The statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1500, provides as follows:

Pendency of claims in other courts. The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1500.

Congress has been given authority, pursuant to the Constitution of the United States, to define the jurisdiction of the courts. See Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 207-08, 113 S.Ct. 2035, 2040, 124 L.Ed.2d 118 (1993).