Marks v. McKenzie High School Fact-Finding Team
[…] COSA created defendant, the McKenzie High School Fact-Finding Team, which made an investigation. Plaintiffs, members of the McKenzie School District Citizens Committee, asked defendant for records related to that investigation. Their request was denied.

Pursuant to ORS 192.460, plaintiffs asked the district attorney to order defendant to turn over the records. The district attorney denied their request. Plaintiffs brought this action for injunctive relief, ORS 192.465(1), which was dismissed under ORCP 21A on the ground that defendant is not a “public body” for purposes of the Public Records Law.1

ORS 192.420 gives every person the “right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided * * Under ORS 192.410(1), “public body” includes