80 F.R.D. 24 | N.D.W. Va. | 1978
[…] The effect[s] of statutes permitting proceedings in forma pauperis ordinarily is not to relieve the pauper from eventual payment of costs but merely to postpone payment until final determination of the case ... (20 C.J.S. Costs § 146 (1940)).
Another statute, similar in language and intent, which allows the institution of suits without the prepayment of fees or costs, is 28 U.S.C. § 1916. This legislation allows seamen to “institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.” This has been interpreted as merely postponing the payment of the necessary fees and costs and not as entirely abolishing the requirement that a plaintiff make eventual payment. Hugney v. Consolidation Coal Co., 59 F.R.D. 258 (W.D.Pa.1973).