80 F.R.D. 24 | N.D.W. Va. | 1978
[…] Elliott, 385 F.Supp. 354 (D.S.C.1974) and Clark v. Zimmerman, 394 F.Supp. 1166 (M.D.Pa.1975), both citing Caviness v. Somers, 235 F.2d 455 (4th Cir. 1904); Burket v. Schultz, 62 F.R.D. 1 (E.D.Wis.1974).
While a procedure is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e), 28 U.S.C. § 1920, and Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d) for the collection of some of the litigation expenses of the prevailing party, no specific procedure is given for the collection by the Court of postponed expenses whether the in forma pauperis party loses or prevails in the presentation of his claim.
The United States Marshal is directed in 28 U.S.C. § 572(a) to “. . . collect, as far as possible, his lawful fees . . . ” This would seem to be the appropriate solution for the Marshal’s fees for the service of process.
It is stated in 28 U.S.C. § 569(a) that “The United States [Mjarshal of each district is the marshal of the district court ...” and in 2 U.S.C. § 569(b) that “United States marshals shall execute all lawful writs, process and orders issued under authority of the United States . .’’ It is most logical that the Marshal, having the power, the necessary facilities, and the expertise to collect the fees due his office, be