Markowitz v. Brody
[…] Id. at 695.12 In Judge Gagliardi’s view, Congress failed to provide the mutual fund with its own right of action because it presumed that the inevitable directorial hostility to Section 36(b) actions would, as a practical matter, preclude the *558mutual fund from ever commencing such an action. However, in light of the Burks v. Lasker Court’s refusal to find that the ICA as a whole is informed by a congressional presumption of directorial hostility, this Court cannot conclude that Section 36(b), in contradistinction to the rest of the ICA, should be read to rest on such a presumption. Section 36(b) specifically permits a federal court, in deciding whether the defendant investment adviser’s fee was excessive, to give weight to the board of directors’ approval of the amount of the fee. See 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(2) (“approval by the board of directors . . . shall be given such consideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all the circumstances”).