Markoff v. South Nassau Community Hospital
[…] Accordingly, the ex parte order permitting expedient service v/as properly vacated. We would note, however, that Special Term erred by basing its vacatur of the order permitting expedient service of process upon plaintiff’s failure to apprise the court of the existence of an ongoing traverse hearing at the time of her ex parte application. Admittedly, CPLR 2217 (subd [b]), mandates that an ex parte motion “be accompanied by an affidavit stating the result of any prior motion for similar relief”. In this case, however, plaintiff had made no prior ex parte application for similar relief, and thus the specter of co-ordinate review did not present itself.