Nos. 87-3060, 88-1188 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Apr 12, 1989
[…] We affirm.

The nursing home in question is operated under the Internal Revenue Code as a section 501(c)(3) nonprofit, charitable corporation by the Archdiocese of Miami, and is the only not-for-profit nursing home in all of Broward County. Its population is made up of one-third medicare patients, one-third medicaid patients and one-third private paying patients. As a result, the appraiser argues that the nursing home is not entitled to a complete exemption, but *941only to a two-thirds exemption. Section 196.192(2), Florida Statutes (1987) states:

All property used predominantly for exempt purposes shall be exempted from ad valorem taxation to the extent of the ratio that such predominant use bears to the nonexempt use.

When first enacted, this section did not contain the ratio-of-exempt-use-to-non-exempt-use language which was added in 1971. It is the additional language which forms the basis for this opinion.