703 P.2d 1032 | Or. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Any broker might participate in such an *381arrangement without representing a willingness to become actually involved in moving the goods. The distinction makes the difference. There are no findings that plaintiff held itself out to Fred Meyer to execute the agreement by performing the transportation. Under the Commissioner’s own test, plaintiffs conduct was not sufficient to permit it to be characterized as a carrier. The trial court properly reversed the Commissioner’s order.

Defendant asserts that the circuit court erred in awarding attorney fees under ORS 182.090, which provides, in part:

“(1) In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency as defined in ORS 291.002 and a petitioner, the court shall award the petitioner reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expenses if the court finds in favor of the petitioner and also finds that the state agency acted without a reasonable basis in fact or in law.”

Attorney fees must be awarded if the court finds that the agency “acted without a reasonable basis in fact or in law.”