564 A.2d 1340 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1989
[…] On the issue of whether Claimant is entitled to be warned, after he discourages a job referral, that this will disqualify him from further benefits, Claimant does not cite to us, nor have we found, any statutory or case law requiring such a warning. The Board’s finding of fact No. 3
Accordingly, the decision of the Board is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, October 18, 1989, the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review is affirmed.
. Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex.Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(a). Section 402(a) of the Unemployment Compensation Law states in relevant part as follows:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week— (a) In which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work at such time and in such manner as the department may prescribe, or to accept suitable work when offered to him by the employment office or by any employer____
. Our scope of review is limited to a determination of whether an error of law was committed, whether the necessary findings are supported by substantial evidence, or whether constitutional rights were violated. Centre Area Transportation Authority v.