46 F.3d 239 | 3rd Cir. | 1994
[…] If no genuine issue of material fact remains, the moving part is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
III. Analysis
Sections 3102 and 3401 of the Code require employers to withhold federal social security and income taxes from the wages of their employees. 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 3102, 3401 (West Supp.1994). The taxes withheld constitute a special fund held “in trust” for the benefit of the United States. 26 U.S.C.A. § 7501(a) (West 1989). Section 6672 of the Code imposes a penalty on certain persons for failure to turn over withholding taxes to the IRS. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6672(a) (West Supp.1994). Specifically, it provides:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over....
Id.
There are two conditions before liability can be imposed under section 6672: first, the individual must be a “responsible person,” and second, his or her failure to pay the tax must be “willful.” See Carrigan, 31 F.3d at 133; Brounstein v. United States, 979 F.2d 952, 954 (3d Cir.1992).