17 Vet. App. 475 | Vet. App. | 2004
[…] See id. at 5.
Oral argument was heard on November 17, 2003.
III.
This Court’s jurisdiction derives exclusively from statutory grants and may not be extended beyond that permitted by law. See Christianson v. Colt Indus. Operating Corp., 486 U.S. 800, 818, 108 S.Ct. 2166, 100 L.Ed.2d 811 (1988). Our jurisdiction is limited to appeals from final decisions of the Board. Section 7252 of title 38 of the U.S.Code, which is entitled “Jurisdiction; finality of decisions,” specifically provides that “[t]he Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the [Board]. The Secretary may not seek review of any such decision. The Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate.” See also 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a)(1) (“In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the [Board], a person adversely affected by such decision shall file [an NOA] with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed