Mark v. Plainview Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
[…] the distinct nature of a township mutual insurance company, first enacting comprehensive legislation in 1909. The most significant provision of that original legislation survives today as section 67A.25, subdivision 2, which excepts township mutual fire insurance companies from "all provisions of the insurance laws of this state, not only in governmental relations with the state, but for every other purpose * * *." Moreover, long before the legislature addressed an insurer's duty with regard to the manner of giving notice of cancellation in other areas of insurance, see e.g., Minn.Stat. § 65B.18 (1974), it designated the approved method of providing notice of cancellation of a township mutual policy. Minn.Stat. § 67A.18, subd. 2 provides as follows:

The company may annul and cancel any policy after giving not less than 10 days written notice to the insured by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the insured and to any mortgagee to whom the policy is made payable.

While defendant contends that it fully complied with the statute to effect cancellation when it sent the notice by certified mail, the plaintiffs assert that the statute merely prescribes the method of cancellation, leaving unaffected the common law rule relied upon in Donarski v.