Mark v. Plainview Farmers Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 67A.01. A township mutual insurance company is unlike a commercial insurance company in a number of respects, not the least of which is that if one or more losses exceed the company's cash funds, the directors are required to levy an assessment on each policyholder for the proportionate amount to cover the excess loss. Minn.Stat. § 67A.17.

The legislature has long recognized the distinct nature of a township mutual insurance company, first enacting comprehensive legislation in 1909. The most significant provision of that original legislation survives today as section 67A.25, subdivision 2, which excepts township mutual fire insurance companies from "all provisions of the insurance laws of this state, not only in governmental relations with the state, but for every other purpose * * *." Moreover, long before the legislature addressed an insurer's duty with regard to the manner of giving notice of cancellation in other areas of insurance, see e.g., Minn.Stat. § 65B.18 (1974), it designated the approved method of providing notice of cancellation of a township mutual policy.