| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | May 14, 1997
[…] RM claims that CPLR 4519, commonly referred to as the "Dead Man’s Statute”, renders Patterson incompetent to testify as to these matters because Stephens’ estate, which still holds 50% of RM’s stock, will be directly affected by the outcome of this litigation.

Plaintiff contends that the "Dead Man’s Statute” is inapplicable to this case because Stephens was merely acting on behalf of RM as an officer and/or agent of the corporation at the time of the transactions and communications in question.

CPLR 4519 states, in pertinent part, that: "Upon the trial of an action * * * a party or a person interested in the event * * * shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest * * * against the executor, administrator or survivor of á deceased person * * * or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person * * * concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person” (CPLR 4519). The intent of the statute is to protect the estate of a deceased person from false testimony, by an interested person, which can be given without possibility of contradiction (see, Endervelt v Slade, 162 Misc. 2d 975" court="N.Y. Sup.