Mark Edward Lomholt, Sr. v. State of Iowa
[…] Evidence against Lomholt included his signed confession as well as testimony from B.G. and N.P. The confession was corroborated by testimony from N.P.’s mother regarding a change in N.P.’s personality following the period of abuse. The confession was also corroborated by evidence that during identified periods of time Lomholt, as a babysitter, was alone with the children and had the opportunity to commit abuse.

The victims were allowed to testify at trial via closed-circuit television pursuant to Iowa Code § 910A.14 (now codified as § 915.38(1)) which permits a court to “protect a minor ... from trauma caused by testifying in the physical presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor’s ability to communicate ...” and where there has been “a specific finding by the court that such measures are necessary to protect the minor from trauma.” Id. Before admitting the closed-circuit testimony from the victims, the Iowa trial court held an evidentiary hearing and set forth factual findings as required by Iowa Code § 910A.14 and Maryland v.