Mark A. Person v. State of Idaho
[…] The state also a filed a motion for summary dismissal. A hearing was held on the motion, and the district court summarily dismissed the petition as being time-barred. Person now appeals.

II. ANALYSIS An application for post-conviction relief initiates a proceeding which is civil in nature. State v. Bearshield , 104 Idaho 676, 678, 662 P.2d 548, 550 (1983); Clark v. State , 92 Idaho 827, 830, 452 P.2d 54, 57 (1969); Murray v. State , 121 Idaho 918, 921, 828 P.2d 1323, 1326 (Ct. App. 1992). Idaho Code Section 19-4902(a) requires that such a petition be filed “anytime within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of proceedings following an appeal, whichever is later.” The failure to file a timely petition is a basis for dismissal of the petition, assuming the defendant has not shown reason why the statute of limitation should be tolled. Evensiosky v. State , 136 Idaho 189, 191, 30 P.3d 967, 969 (2001); Sayas v.