Mariscal v. American Smelting & Refining Co.
[…] The Employer’s Liability Law is separate and distinct from the Wrongful Death Act and the right to maintain an action under the Employer’s Liability Law is not affected by the Wrongful Death Act. However, although the Employer’s Liability Law has not been repealed by the Workmen’s Compensation Act, A.R.S. § 23-1030, the exclusivity provisions of A.R.S. § 23-906(A) and § 23-1022(A) are still applicable when one brings an action under the Employer’s Liability Act. Williams v. Magma Copper Company, 5 Ariz.App. 236, 425 P.2d 138 (1967).

A.R.S. § 23-906(A) provides as follows: “Employers who comply with the provisions of § 23-961 as to securing compensation shall not be liable for damages at common law or by statute, except as provided in this section, for injury or death of an employee wherever occurring, but it shall be optional with employees to accept compensation as provided by this chapter or to reject the provisions of this chapter and retain the right to sue the employer as provided by law.” (Emphasis added)

The pertinent provisions of A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) are:

“The right to recover compensation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer. . . . ”