511 S.E.2d 512 | Ga. | 1999
[…] Use of the phrase, “located . . . in a county in this state . . indicates without ambiguity that the section provides a means of determining in which of two Georgia counties a boat is taxable, and does not apply to boats which are located in another state. Since the parties do not contend that the boat was located in a Georgia county other than the county of the taxpayer’s residence, the statute is inapplicable to the boat involved here, and we need not consider the question of its constitutionality. Likewise, since that statute is inapplicable, we need not
2. OCGA § 48-5-11, the statute pursuant to which the tax assessment involved in this case was finally made, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Situs for returns by residents. Unless otherwise provided by law, all: ... (2) Personal property of a resident individual shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the individual maintains a permanent legal residence.
Marion contends that statute is unconstitutional as applied to him because the sovereign power of a state does not extend beyond its borders to permit taxation of a resident’s personal property located in another state.