Marion v. City of Flint
[…] * * *

"2. Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.

"3. Exceed the prima facie speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property.

* * *

"(d) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren, air horn, or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and when the vehicle is equipped with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating, or rotating red or blue light."

MCLA 257.632; MSA 9.2332. "The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of any such violation, nor to fire department or fire patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private ambulances when traveling in emergencies. This exemption shall not however protect the driver of any such vehicle from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others."

In McKay v Hargis, 351 Mich. 409; 88 NW2d 456 (1958), the Michigan Supreme Court, commenting on whether an operator accused of negligent conduct had breached his statutory duty, stated: