Marion County v. State ex rel. Land Conservation & Development Commission
[…] The defendants demurred to the amended complaint on the ground that the circuit court did not have *447jurisdiction to review the LCDC orders in question. The demurrer was overruled and, when defendants declined to plead further, a default judgment was entered for plaintiff.

ORS 197.310(5) specifically provides that, for purposes of appeal, an order issued by LCDC with respect to a review proceeding conducted pursuant to ORS 197.300 shall be handled in the same manner as a contested case.2

ORS 183.480(2) states:

"Judicial review of final orders of agencies shall be solely as provided by ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490, 183.495 and 183.500.”

ORS 183.482(1) states in part:

"Jurisdiction for judicial review of contested cases is conferred upon the Court of Appeals. Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition in the Court of Appeals. * * *”