Mario Rosales-Garcia v. J.T. Holland, Warden, Reynero Arteaga Carballo v. Mark Luttrell, Warden Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Surely Congress could not order the killing of Rodriguez-Fernandez ....”) (footnote omitted).

. The INS's detention of Rosales and Carbal-lo is as potentially permanent as was the INS’s detention of the aliens in Zadvydas. Although Rosales's and Carballo’s detention is governed by the Cuban Review Plan, the Plan, like the general regulations in effect at the time of the Court’s decision in Zadvydas, does not limit the period of possible post-removal-period detention. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 241.4 (2001) with 8 C.F.R. § 212.12 (2002). In fact, under the Cuban Review Plan, post-removal-period detainees may only be released on *412parole "for emergent reasons or for reasons deemed strictly in the public interest.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(b)(1). Therefore, the likelihood that they will be detained indefinitely is much greater.