155 Misc. 2d 276 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] On February 18, 1993, while the Legislature was in session, State Comptroller Edward V. Regan announced his intention to resign from said Office of Comptroller, effective April 30, 1993. By letter dated April 30, 1993, effective midnight of such day, he did in fact duly resign in accordance with section 31 of the Public Officers Law, thus creating a vacancy in the Office of State Comptroller. At the time of his announced intention to resign, and at the effective time of said resignation, the State Legislature was in session.
Article V, § 1 of the New York State Constitution provides that "the legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in the office of comptroller and of attorney-general.” Public Officers Law § 41, adopted by Laws of 1909 (ch 51) and amended by Laws of 1928 (ch 91), sets forth the method adopted by the Legislature for filling a vacancy in the Office of Comptroller or Attorney-General, in furtherance of the aforesaid constitutional mandate, and recites as follows: