155 Misc. 2d 276 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] . The concurrent resolution passed by the Assembly called for the joint session to take place May 5,1993.
. There being 150 members of the Assembly and 60 members of the Senate, a quorum of the Legislature sitting as a unicameral body is 106 members.
. If this position is correct, then 31 Senators would have an absolute veto over 179 other members of the Legislature for purposes of section 41 of the Public Officers Law and could prevent the filling of a vacancy in the Office of Comptroller or of Attorney-General, thus frustrating the purposes and intent of said Public Officers Law § 41 and demeaning the high constitutional Offices of Comptroller and Attorney-General.
. Section 202 (1) of the Education Law provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Each regent shall be elected by the legislature by concurrent resolution in the * * * March [preceding the commencement of the term of office on April 1], on or before the first Tuesday of such month. If, however, the legislature fails to agree on such concurrent resolution by the first Tuesday of such month, then the two houses shall meet in joint session at noon on the second Tuesday of such month and proceed to elect such regent by joint ballot.”