Marino v. Clary Lakes Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Consequently, the Marinos contend that the limitation period expired on October 14, 2005, thereby barring the Association’s enforcement action, which was not filed until April 15, 2011. We disagree.

All actions alleging the violation of a restrictive covenant, except for violations for failure to pay assessments or fees, must be brought within two years after the right of action accrues. See OCGA § 9-3-29 (a). The right of action accrues “immediately upon the violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses.” OCGA § 9-3-29 (c). Interpreting these statutory provisions, we have held that “a right of action based on a covenant violation caused by a permanent fixture accrues when the violation first results.” Black Island Homeowners Assn. v. Marra, 263 Ga. App. 559, 561 (1) (b) (588 SE2d 250) (2003).