Marino Property Co. v. PORT COMMISSIONERS OF PORT OF SEATTLE
[…] Thus framed, the claim should have been brought in Marino I, and is ostensibly barred by res judicata.

Nevertheless, Marino argues the Port's resolution 2797 presents new facts that preclude application of the doctrine. Section 2(d) of the resolution states:

d. Use of the Property in an undeveloped state as a park is necessary to fully utilize existing docks and warehouses, and future redevelopment activity, at Terminal 91.

RCW 53.08.260 states: "A port district may ... maintain, and operate public park and recreation facilities when such facilities are necessary to more fully utilize boat landings ..." The inclusion of the word "necessary" does not create a new issue, however.