Marinette County v. TAMMY C.
[…] By the Court.—The order of the circuit court is reversed and the cause remanded.

NOTES

[1] CHIPS is the commonly used acronym to denote the phrase "child in need of protection or services" as used in the Wisconsin Children's Code, chapter 48, Stats.

[2] The pertinent portion of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(a) (1995-1996) provides: "That the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders. . .containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) . . ."

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 (1995-96) provides:

(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home or denies a parent visitation because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub.(1), any written order which places a child outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1). All future statutory references will be to the 1995-96 volume unless otherwise indicated.