2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 15 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1963
[…] The other — the court’s ruling in admitting two photographs of the defendants’ motor vehicle — was plainly within the court’s discretion. The testimony preliminary to the admission of the photographs was to the effect that the photographs showed the
The remaining assignments of error attack the charge. We shall state such additional facts and claims of proof as are necessary to a discussion of these assignments. The plaintiffs take exception to the charge because, notwithstanding their requests, the court failed to charge with respect to three statutes, §§ 14-245, 14-232 and 14-224.
The request relating to § 14-232 was phrased as follows: “The Court is requested to charge the jury on § 14-232, the pertinent part of which reads as follows: ‘. . . (1) the driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle....'"
This type of request hinders rather than helps; it requires the court to guess about the instruction that counsel wants.