15 F.3d 270 | 2d Cir. | 1994
[…] MRO then brought the instant action pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P.Supp.F. seeking exoneration from, or limitation of, its liability for the alleged injuries. Pursuant to the Ber-mans’ motion, the district court dismissed the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. This appeal followed.
Section 183(a) provides in pertinent part:
The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, ... for any loss, damage or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not ... exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.
We conclude that this statute does not apply to MRO because it was not the owner of the p/c Rogue Sport at the time of the accident, and it is not being sued in that capacity.