Marine Midland Bank v. Ahern
[…] The defendants further argue that the “United States Constitution requires that any person be afforded due process of law before its interests in property may be affected.” The defendants appear to be arguing on behalf of Ahem & Partners. Ahern & Partners, however, is not a party to this action.5 This claim raises the issue of whether the defendants are the appropriate parties to raise a due process claim on behalf of Ahern & Partners in an action against the defendants in their individual capacity.

Review by way of appeal is governed in general by General Statutes § 52-263, which provides in relevant part: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court ... if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge . . . *797he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Further, Practice Book § 61-1 provides: “An aggrieved party may appeal from a final judgment, except as otherwise provided by law.” (Emphasis added.) Aggrievement, in essence, is appellate standing. See Beckish v.