Marine Management, Inc. v. Seco Management, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff contends that interest should accrue on the judgment at the rate of 25% per annum until the judgment is satisfied, whereas Seco maintains that such rate is only applicable until the date of entry of the judgment (i.e., February 11, 1988), after which date interest should accrue at the statutory judgment rate of 9% per annum. The Supreme Court agreed with Seco and ordered that interest be computed on the judgment at the rate of 9% per annum. We agree with the court’s determination.

Pursuant to CPLR 5003, "[ejvery money judgment shall bear interest from the date of its entry”, and, pursuant to CPLR 5004, such "[ijnterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum”. Although the statutory rate of interest is usually imposed after maturity of the contract, i.e., the date of accrual of the cause of action (see, CPLR 5001, 5004; see also, Williamson & Co. v Colby Engraving & Rubber Plate Corp., 98 Misc 2d 134, 135), where "the contract provides that interest