750 P.2d 1290 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The figure suggested by SPTC seems excessive. The question of reasonableness, however, is one for the arbitrator on remand.
MODIFICATION/VACATION OF ARBITRATION AWARD
In Washington arbitration is a creature of statute governed by a "code of arbitration", RCW 7.04. Northern State Constr. Co. v. Banchero, 63 Wash. 2d 245, 249, 386 P.2d 625 (1963); Agnew v. Lacey Co-Ply, 33 Wash. App. 283, 654 P.2d 712 (1982). The code sets out grounds for vacation or modification of an arbitration award. RCW 7.04.160, .170. Specifically, RCW 7.04.160 provides in part:
In any of the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
...
*775 (4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
[4] Arbitrators acting under the authority granted them under a contract are the judges of both the law and facts. Banchero, at 249; Keen v. IFG Leasing Co., 28 Wash. App. 167, 622 P.2d 861 (1980); Moen v. State, 13 Wash.