750 P.2d 1290 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] National Safe Depository Corp., 40 Wash. App. 69, 697 P.2d 587, review denied, 104 Wash. 2d 1002 (1985).
We affirm the court's decision as to the arbitration award and reverse as to its "prevailing party" determination and award of attorney's fees. SPTC is granted attorney's fees on appeal; the arbitrator is instructed to determine and grant a reasonable award.
GROSSE and WEBSTER, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied June 2, 1988.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 4, 1988.
NOTES
[*] Judge William H. Williams is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.
[1] RCW 4.84.330 provides:
"In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
"...
"As used in this section `prevailing party' means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered."