17 B.R. 845 | E.D.N.Y | 1982
[…] To set this matter in proper perspective, a short summary of the facts follows:
On September 4, 1980, Marine Electric filed its petition for relief with this court under Chapter 11 of the Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. Its parent, Marine Electric Corporation, is also a Chapter 11 debtor in a case pending in this court. Since this date, Marine Electric has been operating its business as a debtor-in-possession in accordance with Section 1108 of the Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1108. This section provides that “[ujnless the court orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor’s business.” In the absence of the appointment of a trustee, the debtor continues to operate its business
The debtor is engaged primarily in the manufacture of electrical equipment for railway cars and ships. A significant portion of its business is derived from government contract work.