17 B.R. 845 | E.D.N.Y | 1982
[…] (Letter to John D. Simpson from A. Peter Lubitz, dated September 16, 1981, Exhibit B attached to the complaint) In addition, it was requested that the contract not be awarded in the interim during which the NYCTA would reconsider its decision. In support of his requests, Mr. Lubitz made reference to the provisions of Section 525 of the Code, 11 U.S.C. § 525, and enclosed a copy of a recent bankruptcy court decision construing this statute, In re Coleman American Moving Services, Inc., 8 B.R. 379, 7 B.C.D. 142, 3 C.B.C.2d 609 (Bkrtcy.C.D.Kan.1980). Section 525 states:
“Except as provided in Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C.*848 §§ 499a-499s), the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. §§ 181-229), and section 1 of the Act entitled ‘An Act making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,’ approved July 12, 1943 (57 Stat. 422; 7 U.S.C. § 204), a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged