17 B.R. 845 | E.D.N.Y | 1982
[…] In our case, the allegedly discriminatory entity is the NYCTA. As previously analyzed, the NYCTA is a municipal agency and a subdivision of a state agency. In addition, the “no motion detector” contract is a public purchase contract that would benefit New York City’s subway transit system. Furthermore, the means the NYC-TA utilized to acquire bids for the contract was a public solicitation, as mandated by Section 1209(2) of the New York Public Authorities Law, N.Y.Pub.Auth.Law § 1209(2) (McKinney, Supp.1981-82). This statute provides:
“2. Any purchase contract, including but not limited to contracts for the purchase of equipment, materials or supplies, the estimated cost of which exceeds the sum of ten thousand dollars, shall be made by the authority only upon public letting founded on sealed bids, except in a case where the authority, by resolution, declares the existence of an emergency or the existence of other circumstances making competitive bidding impracticable or inappropriate, except in no instance other than in circumstances such as described in paragraph (g) hereof, shall the authority declare that competitive bidding is inappropriate with respect to purchase contracts for omnibuses. In each instance when the authority declares competitive bidding inappropriate it shall state the reasons therefor. Competitive bidding may be declared inappropriate by the authority in instances (a) where the thing to be purchased is available only from a single source; or (b) where professional*851 engineering or architectual services are solicited; or (c) where only a single bid is received in response to an invitation for competitive bids; or (d) where the authority has chosen to standardize a component on the basis of compatibility or maintenance reliability; or (e) where the apparent low bidder is declared by the authority to be not qualified to perform the terms of the contract; or (f) where the authority wishes to experiment with or test a new product or technology or evaluate the service or reliability of a new source for a particular product or component; or (g) where the authority by a vote of two-thirds of its members then in office determines that its prior experience with a potential source or contractor has been such as to require, in the public interest, that such source or contractor not be considered eligible to bid and that after the elimination of said source or contractor from the bidding process there would effectively remain only a single source for