17 B.R. 845 | E.D.N.Y | 1982
[…] Consequently, any action deemed to be in derogation of the anti-discrimination policy of Section 525 by the Authority would properly be labeled public discrimination and thus within the scope of this section.
The primary contention of the defendant-NYCTA is, however, that Section 525 was not intended to apply to the public letting of contracts by a governmental agency. In support of this argument, the NYCTA primarily relies on the words of the statute itself.
Section 525 specifically lists various activities that cannot be discriminatorily performed by governmental units against debtors. The section enumerates these activities in the following:
“a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against... [a debtor].”
The plaintiff/debtor, on the other hand, argues that the provision’s use of the word “employment” was intended to encompass the letting of contracts, as is involved in this case.
The legislative history of Section 525 indicates that Congress sought to attack in a broad manner discriminatory practices by governmental entities. As the Senate Report notes in relevant part:
“The enumeration of various forms of discrimination against former bankrupts is not intended to permit other forms of discrimination. The courts have been developing the Perez rule. This section permits further development to prohibit actions by governmental or quasi-governmental organizations that perform licensing functions, such as a State bar association or a medical society, or by other organizations that can seriously affect the debtors’ livelihood or fresh start, such*852 as exclusion from a union on the basis of discharge of a debt to the union’s credit union.” S.Rep.No.95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 81 (1978), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News at p. 5867.
In fact, Congress appears to have expressly intended to give the Courts the responsibility to refine and define further the scope and limitations of Section 525 as it applies to various discriminatory acts. The Senate Report states that the courts “will continue to mark the contours of the anti-discrimination provision in pursuit of sound bankruptcy policy.” Id.
In fulfillment of this responsibility, the courts have broadly interpreted the applicability of Section 525. Such a pre-disposition by the courts to construe this statute broadly was in fact predicted after the Code was first enacted.