Marinaccio v. Barnett Banks, Inc.
[…] Defendants deny plaintiffs allegations, and point principally to the limitations imposed on sections 8(a) and 8(b) by RESPA section 8(c), which provides in pertinent part:

Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting ... (2) the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities or for services actually performed.

See 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c). Defendants also rely on HUD Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2) which provides in pertinent part:

If the payment of the thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as evidence of a viola*106tion of section 8 and may serve as a basis for a RESPA investigation. High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA violation. The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such goods, facilities or services. The fact that the transfer of the thing of value does not result in an increase in any charge made by the persons giving the thing of value is irrelevant in determining whether the act is prohibited.

Relying on these provisions, defendants assert that the disputed YSP payment in this case was a “market-driven” fee which was paid as compensation to Embassy, and that the fee bears a reasonable relationship to the services performed by Embassy in arranging plaintiffs’ mortgage. See Def.