970 F.2d 854 | Fed. Cir. | 1992
[…] Therefore, the district court’s dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is
AFFIRMED.
. With respect to her theory of jurisdiction under § 1331 (federal question), Bobula does no more than allege jurisdiction under §§ 1331 and 1361 together. We note that § 1361, if properly invoked, may provide jurisdiction in and of itself. In this case § 1331 is superfluous and irrelevant. Therefore, we need not address this assertion further.
. The DOJ’s grievance procedure is mandated by regulations promulgated by the Office of Personnel Management at 5 C.F.R. pt. 771 (1992).
.Section 545 of Title 28 of the U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part:
(b) The Attorney General may determine the official stations of United States attorneys and assistant United States attorneys within the districts for which they are appointed.
28 U.S.C. § 545.
Cleveland and Akron are both within the Northern District of Ohio. 28 U.S.C. § 115 (1988).
. Bobula was notified February 22, 1991. that she would be reassigned, and on April 15, 1991, she was informed that her reassignment would be effective on May 5, 1991.