Marigliano v. Krumholtz
[…] Marigliano v. Krumholtz

603 NYS2d 1020 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993

OPINION OF THE COURT

Joseph M. Lane, J.

The issue presented in this case of first impression involves the construction of the newly enacted legislative statute, subdivision (i) of CPLR 3101 (L 1993, ch 574, eff Sept. 1, 1993). The statute provides: "[i]n addition to any other matter which may be subject to disclosure, there shall be full disclosure of any films, photographs, video tapes or audio tapes, including transcripts or memoranda thereof, involving a person referred to in paragraph one of subdivision (a) of this section [CPLR 3101]. There shall be disclosure of all portions of such material, including out-takes, rather than only those portions a party intends to use. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to materials compiled for law enforcement purposes which are exempt from disclosure under section eighty-seven of the public officers law.”

The defendants contend that "transcripts or memoranda” relating to surveillance tapes are not discoverable to the same extent as the tapes themselves are discoverable.