6 Ohio St. 3d 6 | Ohio | 1983
[…] In order to derive the benefit of this statutory exemption from taxation the taxpayer must prove that the property in question satisfies each and every requirement of the exempting statute. Sun Oil Company v. Lindley (1978), 56 Ohio St. 2d 313, 317 [10 O.O.3d 439]; Dayton Sash & Door Co. v. Kosydar (1973), 36 Ohio St. 2d 120 [65 O.O.2d 306]. This court concludes that appellant satisfied each of these requirements and that it was unreasonable and unlawful for the Board of Tax Appeals to add an additional element to the statutory scheme.

R.C. 5709.20 defines the term “air pollution control facility” as:

“(B) * * * any property designed, constructed, or installed for the primary purpose of eliminating or reducing the emission of, or ground level concentration of, air contaminants which renders air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state.

<<(C) * * Hi

“Facilities designed, constructed, installed, used, or placed in operation solely for the safety, health, protection, or benefit, or any combination thereof, of personnel, or by a business solely for its own benefit, are not pollution control facilities.” (Emphasis added.)