No. 61,686 | Kan. | Jul 8, 1988
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant maintains that he is a “pensioner of the United States,” and that his social security disability payments are thus exempt from garnishment. Defendant cites no Kansas case law to support his position.

We have concluded that the issue presented in this case is governed by the federal statutes pertaining to social security disability benefits. Prior to 1975, 42 U.S.C. § 407 (1970) provided that social security payments of all types were not transferable or assignable or subject to execution-, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process:

“The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”