627 F.2d 958 | 9th Cir. | 1980
[…] The hardship in this case extends beyond the specter of a lower standard of living in Mexico. The Reynosos are working people whose security in life is based on jobs and family. One would think that wrenching. them from the land in which they have worked and lived and planted their roots for well over a dozen years would have a severe effect on their lives. This is why I would ask the Board to reexamine the Reynosos’ applications in light of our recent decisions in Wang and Villena which, I believe, teach us that § 1254 should be construed liberally and compassionately.
. 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) reads in part:
[T]he Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and—
(1) is deportable . . .; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
. The allegation that Mrs. Reynoso’s four sisters and Mr. Reynoso’s brother are permanent residents increases the weight to be accorded the separation factor, even though siblings are not specifically mentioned in § 1254. Villena v. INS, at 1359.
. The fact that Mr.