Marguess v. City of New York
[…] Furthermore, the sweeping, generalized demands of the plaintiff’s notice, relating to questions of ultimate liability, were not attuned to any reasonable belief that they were free from substantial dispute, and thus, admissible matter. (See Seventh Annual Report of the New York Judicial Council, 1941, pp. 307-308 referred to in Matter of Kelly, 33 Misc 2d 16, 17.) And in view of their palpably objectionable character, it was not improper *783for the trial court, in its discretion, to entertain an objection. CPLR 3123 (subd. [b]) makes clear that every admission is “subject to all pertinent objections to admissibility which may be interposed at the trial”. Finally, the position of the plaintiff, vis-a-vis his notice to admit and the city’s censurable treatment of it, is not enhanced by the absence of any actionable negligence on the part of the city to the plaintiff. (See D’Anna v. City of New York, 269 App Div 750; Malone v. New York City Tr.