128 Cal. App. 2d 308 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1954
[…] These enactments reflect a clear purpose to provide a definite statute of limitations as to all liens arising under special assessments.”
We think it clear from a reading of section 5372 with the other 1945 amendments as indicated in Rombotis that it does not apply to liens already in existence on the date of its amendment, but that it applies only to liens thereafter created. As we shall see, the sale in the present case took place on December 23, 1946. The lien of the bond had not been extinguished on that date.
Section 6572 reads: “If any sale of lands for delinquency in the payment of principal or interest of any bond is held
Respondents argue that no sale was had and that therefore section 6572 is not applicable.