Margarite v. Ewald
[…] The qualitative presumption arising out of the marital union is not strong enough to interfere with the quantitative interests apparent on the face of the instrument. However, a double `and' in the granting clause, i.e. to A and B his wife and C, will indicate that two units, one couple and one single person, take the property and that each acquires a half interest."

[4] The appellee argues that the presumption that a husband and wife take as tenants by the entireties, absent contrary language, violates the Equal Rights Amendment of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Art. I, § 28, which reads:

Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual.

We find no merit in this contention. The purpose of this constitutional provision was to end discriminatory treatment on account of sex. Commonwealth v. Butler, 458 Pa. 289, 328 A.2d 851 (1974). There is nothing discriminatory in the application of the above rule.