Margaret Wiksell v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] F.2d at 442-43, 26 U.S.C. § 6013(e) To qualify, the spouse seeking relief must show: (1) that a joint return was made; (2) that on such return there is a substantial understatement of tax attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse; (3) that in signing the return the innocent spouse did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such substantial understatement; and (4) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, *1462it is inequitable to hold the other spouse liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such substantial understatement. 26 U.S.C. § 6013(e)(1). When these four elements have been demonstrated, the innocent spouse is “relieved of liability for tax (including interest, penalties, and other amounts) for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such substantial understatement.” Id.

At issue here are elements three and four.