Margaret M. JEPSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, Defendant-Appellee
[…] (b) The reduction does not apply:
(3) If you were receiving or were eligible '... to receive a Government pension for one or more months before July 1983, and you meet the dependency test of one-half support that was applied to claimants for husband's and widower’s benefits in 1977, even though you don’t claim benefits, and you don’t actually meet the requirements for receiving benefits until a later month.

20 C.F.R. § 404.408a(a).

. That regulation states in pertinent part:

(b) The insured person provides one-half of your support if he or she makes regular contributions for your ordinary living costs; the amount of these contributions equals or exceeds one-half of your ordinary living costs; and any income (from sources other than the insured person) you have available for support purposes is one-half or less of your ordinary living costs. We will consider any income which is available to you for your support whether or not that income is actually used for your ordinary living costs.

20 C.F.R. § 404.366(b).






Dissenting Opinion

SPROUSE, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. No matter how nicely the equation is drawn, the inevitable interpretation of the Secretary’s regulation is that the deceased Mr.