Margaret M. JEPSON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, Defendant-Appellee
[…] *914II.

In this Court’s view, the so-called “pooled fund” approach constitutes pooling for the Jepson family’s five members of the total income of the decedent and Mrs. Jepson, but entirely eliminates pooling of Mrs. Jepson’s individual income. That creates an initial impression of arbitrariness and capriciousness. But that impression requires analysis in the light of the underlying legislation, 42 U.S.C. § 402(e)(7), which reduces the widow’s benefit by two-thirds of her own pension, and the applicable regulation, 20 C.F.R. 404.366(b), which refers to “any income which is available to [the widow] for [her own] support whether or not that income is actually used for [her own] ordinary living costs.”4 Seemingly there was no requirement that the Secretary modify the terms of the statute itself. Seemingly, also, what the Secretary did, in effect, was to promulgate a type of grandfather clause.