7 Conn. App. 120 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Finally, the defendants argue that the trial court’s decision was contrary to the evidence presented at trial. After carefully reviewing the record, we disagree with this claim of error.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurrred.
Two additional issues raised in the defendants’ preliminary statement of issues were not briefed and are therefore considered abandoned. Fullerton v. McGowan, 6 Conn. App. 624, 625 n.1, 507 A.2d 473 (1986).
Such an open ended exclusive listing provision is now outlawed. General Statutes § 20-320 (6) provides for the suspension or revocation of the license of a real estate broker or real estate salesman for “entering into an exclusive listing contract which contains a fixed termination date if such contract also provides for an automatic continuation of the period of such listing beyond such date.”