620 So. 2d 1284 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] The psychiatrist argues the July 11, 1984 stock purchase agreement was not a binding commitment because it was revocable. In support of that assertion, he relies upon section 607.051(1) Florida Statutes (1991), the terms of the subscription agreement and subsequent memoranda. All of these factors being present, summary judgment is precluded.
Former section 607.051(1), Florida Statutes (1989), which was repealed, effective July, 1990 (subsequent to the filing of the complaint in this case) and replaced with section 607.0620, is applicable to savings and loans via section 665.047, Florida Statutes (1991). It provides that subscription agreements are irrevocable for a period of six months unless otherwise set forth under the terms of the subscription agreement. New section 607.0620 is in accord stating, "[a] subscription for shares entered into before incorporation is irrevocable for six months unless the subscription agreement provides for a longer or shorter period or all the subscribers agree to revocation."
The agreement in this case is completely silent on the issue of revocability and therefore, according to the psychiatrist, it was revocable after six months. Appellees disagree but do not provide a plausible, alternative interpretation of the statute.