620 So. 2d 1284 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] 3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.
Section 517.301 creates a "criminal or administrative offense which allows the government to pursue wrongdoers." E.F. Hutton & Co. v. Rousseff, 537 So.2d 978, 981 (Fla. 1989). A private right of action is found in section 517.211 which states:
(2) Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of section 517.301, and every director, officer, partner or agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the director, officer, partner or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase, shall be jointly and severally liable to the person selling the security to or purchasing the security from such person in an action for rescission, if the plaintiff still owns the security, or for damages, if the plaintiff has sold the security.
Section 517.211 is similar in effect to federal section 12(2) except that 12(2) protects buyers only from untruthful sales, whereas section 517.211, protects both buyers and sellers. Id. at 981.
[3] In the scenario presented, the "put agreements" entered into took the following form.