223 Conn. 484 | Conn. | 1992
[…] These discrepancies in the plaintiff’s stories are relevant to the issue of credibility, which is not before us and will be considered by the trial court on the remand.
The grant of certification was limited to the following issues:
“1. Was the retainer contract between the parties unenforceable for lack of consideration?
“2. Was the retainer contract between the parties unenforceable as contrary to public policy?
“3. Was the plaintiff entitled to a quantum meruit recovery?” Marcus v. DuPerry, 220 Conn. 927, 598 A.2d 366 (1991).
See General Statutes § 52-251c, which provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, the attorney and the claimant may provide by contract, which contract shall comply with all applicable provisions of the rules of professional conduct governing attorneys adopted by the judges of the superior court, that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon, and as
“(b) In any such contingency fee arrangement such fee shall be the exclusive method for payment of the attorney by the claimant and shall not exceed an amount equal to a percentage of the damages awarded and received by the claimant or of the settlement amount received by the claimant as follows: (1) Thirty-three and one-third per cent of the first three hundred thousand dollars; (2) twenty-five per cent of the next three hundred thousand dollars; (3) twenty per cent of the next three hundred thousand dollars; (4) fifteen per cent of the next three hundred thousand dollars; and (5) ten per cent of any amount which exceeds one million two hundred thousand dollars.”
Because the earliest version of this statute applied to claims arising out of injuries occurring on or after October 1, 1986; see Public Acts 1986, No. 86-338; and because the defendant’s injury occurred on April 4, 1985, this statute by its terms is inapplicable in this case.