Marcus Gumz, Cross-Appellant v. Douglas Morrissette and Lawrence Cloutier, Cross-Appellees
[…] See United States v. One 1967 Porsche, etc., 492 F.2d 893, 895 (9th Cir.1974). The basis for the arrest of Gumz and seizure of his property, Wis.Stat. § 30.20, see supra note 1, is a civil statute prohibiting the removal of “any material from the bed of any lake or stream” and providing that any person violating the statuté shall “forfeit not more than $1,000 for each such violation.” The relevant enforcement section of the Harbors and Navigation Chapter (in which § 30.20 is located), Wis.Stat. § 30.03 (1979), states that “All forfeitures shall be recovered by civil action as provided in ch. 778.” 6 It appears *1403that a “forfeiture” of $100 was sought m the Wisconsin Circuit Court (Defendants’ App. 385) under § 30.03(3). Thus the seizure here must be analyzed as a taking under the due process clause.