Marcus Gumz, Cross-Appellant v. Douglas Morrissette and Lawrence Cloutier, Cross-Appellees
[…] While the presence or threat of physical violence is indeed of limited relevance to determining whether psychological coercion rendered a confession involuntary, the absence of such violence or of any resulting physical injury is most relevant to the inquiry of whether the use of force by state officials is so excessive as to shock the conscience of the court.

. Any claim that the seizure constituted a violation of the Fourth Amendment was waived both in this Court and below. See supra note 3.

. The enforcement section, § 30.03, also provides that where the "public interest may not be adequately served by imposition of penalty or forfeiture,” the relevant department may issue an order directing parties to refrain from certain acts, but provides that no penalty may be *1403imposed for violation of such an order although violation of a judgment enforcing the order may be punished by civil contempt proceedings.