Marcoules v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission
[…] [Petitioners] were not surprised by the evidence put on by [OLCC] relevant to those issues and[,] when unaware of any particular evidence submitted by [OLCC], were given an *576opportunity to meet that evidence. [Because this was an expedited process to benefit petitioners, their] counsel cannot claim [that] there was no opportunity to meet the claims raised by [OLCC]. Counsel, in fact, provided expert representation.” (Footnote omitted.)

The notice stated that petitioners’ license was suspended “pursuant to ORS 183.430(2),” which provides, in pertinent part:

“In any case where the agency finds a serious danger to the public health or safety and sets forth specific reasons for such findings, the agency may suspend or refuse to renew a license without hearing, but if the licensee demands a hearing within 90 days after the date of notice to the licensee of such suspension or refusal to renew, then a hearing must be granted to the licensee as soon as practicable after such demand * *

That statute provides a basis for OLCC to suspend a license when there is an immediate need to protect the public health and safety, with a subsequent hearing only on request. The reasons for a prehearing suspension under ORS 183.430(2) must be at least as substantial as those which would justify suspension under the general suspension statute. ORS 471.315.3 See Reynolds v. Children’s Services Div., 29 Or App *577381, 385, 563 P2d 767, aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds 280 Or 431, 571 P2d 505 (1977).

The emergency suspension notice included OLCC’s findings that continued operation of petitioners’ tavern “create[d] a serious danger to the public’s health and safety” and that petitioners had “maintained a disorderly premises between * * * January 1,1985 to [the date of the notice].”